Incident Report for Case #2024-117703

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

03/20/2024 - 10:43 PM

Address

400 block State St.

Arrested

Claude Johnson, 58
Ernest W. Holley, 54

Details

Officers arrested two men Wednesday night following a disturbance on State Street.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block around 10:45 p.m.

As officers were taking one man into custody for disorderly conduct another men began yelling and indicating he wanted to fight officers. Officers asked the man to back away from the area, but the man refused. He continued to threaten officers and kick at them as he was taken into custody.

Claude Johnson, 58, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct.  Ernest W. Holley, 54, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct, obstructing, resisting arrest, threats to law enforcement and a PO hold.

Released 03/23/2024 at 8:04 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer