Incident Report for Case #2024-122442

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/24/2024 - 2:50 AM

Address

300 W Gorham St

Update

UPDATE 4 - 4/5/2024

Kevin Brown and Nicole Brown were arrested Thursday in Chicago. Both were taken into custody without incident. 

UPDATE 3 - 3/27/2024

The Madison Police Department is asking for the public's help in locating a suspect in Sunday morning's attempted homicide in downtown Madison.

An arrest warrant has been issued for Kevin Brown. He is charged with first-degree intentional attempted homicide and possession of a firearm by an out-of-state felon.

Nicole Brown is charged with harboring or aiding a felon.

Images of each are attached to this release.

If you know of their whereabouts, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may qualify for a monetary award.

UPDATE 2 (03/24/24 - 12:30 PM)

A person of interest has been identified in this shooting, however, they are not in police custody at this time.  The Violent Crimes Unit is actively investigating this incident and is asking anyone with information to contact the Madison Police Department or Madison Area Crime Stoppers.

UPDATE 1 -3/24/24

?One adult male was struck by gunfire in this incident.  He is being treated for his injuries at a local hospital.  This incident appears to be a targeted act of violence and the investigation is ongoing.

As of 6:30 AM, the scene has been released and the area is once again open to regular traffic.

Last updated 04/05/2024 at 9:50 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Madison Police Officers and Detectives are on the scene of a shots fired incident in the 300 block of W Gorham St.  Traffic is closed off in this area we are asking the public to avoid downtown while the scene is processed.  An update will be provided when there is more information to release.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.  

Released 03/24/2024 at 3:22 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources