Incident Report for Case #2024-122220

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/23/2024 - 11:04 PM

Address

Esther Court

Details

Officers were dispatched to several areas in the east and north districts for gunshots and fireworks. 

Officers checked several addresses around 11 p.m. on Saturday. During their search for shell casings, officers could hear fireworks being launched.

Three shell casings were recovered in the area of Esther Court and McCann Rd.

No injuries were reportd.

No property damage was reported.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 03/27/2024 at 10:42 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer