Incident Report for Case #2024-130452

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

03/29/2024 - 9:08 PM

Address

2535 University Ave

Arrested

Isabel C Wessell, 25 year old female

Victim(s)

71 year-old female

Details

Officers were dispatched to a battery at the Blue Moon Bar and Grill.  We contacted a 71 year-old female customer that had been assaulted by another patron of the bar.

The victim had bloody scratches to her face and reported that while walking to use the restroom, she was attacked by a subject unknown to her.  That suspect, Isabel Wessell, grabbed the victim by the face, scratching her.  Several other witnesses in the business reported the same to the officer.

Wessel was contacted at the scene and placed under arrest.  She was lodged at the Dane County Jail for Physical Abuse of an Elder Person and Disorderly Conduct.

Released 03/30/2024 at 1:10 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier