Incident Report for Case #2024-133317

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

04/01/2024 - 5:09 AM

Address

W. Wilson Street (City-County Building)

Arrested

Latroy D. Castle, 32

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating two disturbances, that occured at the same address, within 90 minutes of each other.

Officers were initially dispatched to a multi-unit property along the 500 block of E. Johnson St. around 11:10 p.m. on Thursday.

Officers arrived to find an apartment door had been kicked-in and damaged. A 69-year-old man was punched multiple times and had visible injuries.

A vape pen was stolen from his apartment.

The suspect was not inside the building when officers arrived.

At 12:17 a.m. on Friday, officers were dispatched to the same building. 

Officers arrived to find a large, exterior window had been shattered. 

Another person was found inside with visible injuries.

Officers followed a blood trail outside of the building and also located several identificaiton items along this trail.

Through more investigative work, probable cause was developed to arrest Latroy D. Castle, 32, for these burglaries.

Castle was found sleeping in the entryway of the City-County Building early Monday morning. He was arrested and taken to the Dane County Jail, where he began to fight and spit on deputies.

Castle was booked on battery and criminal damage to property charges, as well as new ones to include, resisting arrest, discharging bodily fluid at a public worker and bail jumping.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 04/02/2024 at 11:53 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer