Incident Report for Case #2024-0134256

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

04/01/2024 - 6:14 PM

Address

400 block Debs Rd.

Arrested

Destiny J. Aviles, 31

Details

The Madison Police Department responded to domestic disturbance on the city's north side Monday evening.

Officers were dispatched to a multi-unit building located along the 400 block of Debs Rd. around 6:15 p.m.

A caller told dispatchers a tenant had turned on several gas stove burners and made threatening comments.

The Madison Fire Department and Madison Gas & Electric responded to the scene.

The fire department spent time ventilating the house to get the natural gas out.

Destiny J. Aviles, 31, of Madison was arrested for 2nd-degree recklessly endangering safety and taken to the Dane County Jail.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/02/2024 at 1:15 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer