Incident Report for Case #2024-131770

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/30/2024 - 9:21 PM

Address

1000 block Moorland Rd.

Arrested

Sherman M. Street, 49

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after shots were fired at a south side home on Saturday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 1000 block of Moorland Road around 9:20 p.m. on Saturday.

Dispatch received a report that an intoxicated man was attending a family gathering and asked to leave upon becoming belligerent. The man later returned and fire a round at the house.

Several children and adults were inside the home when this incident occurred. None of them were physically injured.

The suspect was in a white SUV when officers arrived at the scene. He nearly hit responding officers as he sped away from the area.

The suspect did not pull over for officers in front of the home and continued westbound down Moorland Road. He was eventually taken into custody near Moorland and Raywood Roads. His vehicle was running and facing oncoming traffic.

The suspect was asked by multiple officers to leave the vehicle, but he ignored their commands, and a canine was used. Two guns were found inside his vehicle.

The suspect was taken to the hospital before going to jail.

Sherman M. Street, 49, was arrested for first-degree recklessly endangering safety, 3rd-offfense OWI, eluding, carrying a concealed weapon, resisting, knowingly fleeing an officer and battery.

One of the officers responding to the scene was involved in a crash. That officer was treated and released at the hospital for their injuries.

The driver of the other vehicle involved was treated at the scene for their injuries.

Traffic was shut down in the area as a result of the traffic stop and crash.

The Dane County Sheriff's Office is handling the crash portion of this investigation.

The incident remains an open and active investigation. 

Released 04/03/2024 at 11:30 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer