Incident Report for Case #2024-139073

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

04/04/2024 - 7:21 PM

Address

1100 block Morraine View Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after two young children were found wandering around an apartment complex on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1100 block of Morraine View Dr. around 7:20 p.m. on Thursday.

The children were not dressed appropriately for the weather. They were able to help officers find their apartment.

No adults were home.

Officers noticed feces, urine, soiled diapers and trash spread across the unit's floor. The children also did not have easy access to food or water.

Child Protective Services responded and took custody of the children.

A 26-year-old woman returned home several hours later. She was arrested for child neglect.

The dog was turned over to the humane society.

Released 04/05/2024 at 10:29 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer