Incident Report for Case #2024-148384

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

04/10/2024 - 6:30 PM

Address

1933 Northport Drive

Arrested

Tamar B. Beasley, 27

Update

UPDATE 3 - 4/11/2024

The Madison Police Department is investigating Wednesday night's shooting as a homicide.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment complex along the 1900 block of Northport Dr. around 6:30 p.m.

They arrived to find a 31-year-old man suffering from a gunshot  wound. Officers immediately began treating his injuries. He was pronounced dead at the hospital late Wednesday night. 

This is Madison's first homicide of 2024.

Tamar B. Beasley was arrested on domestic first-degree intentional homicide charges. 

Apartment surveillance video and body-worn camera footage are playing an important role in this investigation.

Surveillance video from the apartment shows the victim and Beasley attending a social gathering when an argument broke out. The video shows multiple people around when Beasley pulls out a gun and shoots the victim.

Within two hours of the shooting, detectives were able to determine Beasley was a person of interest in this case and began trying to find her.

She ultimately returned to the apartment building around 1:50 a.m. to turn herself in to police.

She was booked into the Dane County Jail shortly before 4 a.m.

The firearm involved in this shooting has not been recovered. Beasley is a concealed carry permit holder.

She and the victim have a domestic relationship. MPD has had no prior contact with them beyond a medical call.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison police at 608-255-2345.

UPDATE 2 - 4/11/2024 

Tamar B. Beasley was arrested for domestic first-degree intentional homicide on Thursday morning.

She was booked into the Dane County Jail. 

Madison Police Chief Shon Barnes will hold a media briefing about this homicide at 12:30 p.m. on Thursday in the Central District Community Room.

UPDATE 1 - 4/10/2024 10:30 P.M.

The victim involved in this shooting has passed away.

This shooting is now being investigated as a homicide.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

This was a targeted incident. The Madison Police Department has identified a person of interest. Specifics about that person cannot be released at this time as not to jeporadize the investigation. 

This remains an active investigation. More information will be released on Thursday

Last updated 04/11/2024 at 2:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

MPD and MFD were dispatched to a call of a gunshot victim on Madison's north side.  Upon arrival, a male with a gunshot wound was found.  He was transported to a local hospital for treatment with life-threatening injuries.

The scene is active at this time as Detectives and Officers are interviewing witnesses and other subjects.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 04/10/2024 at 7:54 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier