Incident Report for Case #2024-143447

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/07/2024 - 4:41 PM

Address

1300 block S. Park St. (Pick n' Save)

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking to identify a woman who cut another shopper at a grocery store.

Officers were dispatched to the Pick n' Save on S. Park Street around 4:40 p.m. on Sunday.

They arrived to find a woman bleeding from the face. The suspect made comments about the victim taking too long in the checkout line.

The two got into an argument and the suspect pulled out what was believed to be a knife and swung it at the woman's face in front of a child.

The woman was taken to the hospital for her injuries.

Photos of the suspect have been attached to this release. A photo of the van she left the store in is also attached.

If you can identify the suspect or have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, information may be shared with Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. People contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash for tips that lead to an arrest.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/12/2024 at 10:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer