Incident Report for Case #2024-150387

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/12/2024 - 2:48 AM

Address

Moorland Rd. and Manor Dr.

Details

Multiple people reported hearing shots being fire on the city's south side early Friday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Moorland Rd. and Manor Dr. around 2:50 a.m.

Callers reported hearing multiple shots and vehicles speeding away.

Officers did an extensive search of the area. They did not find any injured people or property damage. There were also no other signs of a shooting.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 04/12/2024 at 10:57 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer