Incident Report for Case #2024-124385

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

03/25/2024 - 2:34 PM

Address

Mineral Point Rd. at S. Rosa Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a bus shelter was damaged in March.

Officers responded to the shelter located on Mineral Point Road at S. Rosa Rd. around 2:30 p.m. on March 25.

Construction crews arrived to work that day to find the damage. They were last in the area on March 21, when no damage was observed.

Several glass panes were shattered by a projectile the size of a BB. Photos of the damage are attached to this release.

No injuries were reported. No arrests have been made at this time.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com

Released 04/12/2024 at 12:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources