Incident Report for Case #2024-150184

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

04/12/2024 - 10:54 PM

Address

3700 block E. Karstens Dr.

Details

MPD's Hate Crime Task Force was notified about a dispute between neighbors on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment building located along the 3700 block of E. Karstens Dr. shortly before 11 p.m. on Thursday.

A woman reported her neighbor had been yelling racial slurs for a week and believed they were directed at her family.

She tried talking to him, but he continued to yell the slurs.

The man then confronted the woman, and a 17-year-old male, in the hallway of their building. During this incident, the man slammed his door against the teen's hand.

The teen was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

The man refused to talk with police. There is probable cause to arrest him for this incident.  

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 04/12/2024 at 1:14 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer