Incident Report for Case #2024-060451

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

02/11/2024 - 6:04 PM

Address

500 block W. Washington Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking to identify a person who stole a bicycle and a computer.

On February 11, the man entered a secured parking garage located along the 500 block of W. Washington Ave. While there, he stole a bicycle. 

Then on Feb. 24, he entered another secure parking garage along the 100 block of W. Wilson St. During this incident, he took a computer out of an unlocked vehicle.

Photos from both incidents are attached to this release.

If you can identify this person, or have information about these thefts, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 04/12/2024 at 4:48 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources