Incident Report for Case #2024-154855

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

04/14/2024 - 11:18 PM

Address

1900 block Winnebago St.

Details

No one was injured after a vehicle caught on fire during a crash involving an intoxicated driver.

Officers were dispatched to the 1900 block of Winnebago Street around 11:20 p.m. on Sunday.

A driver said he was headed down Winnebago Street when he saw a black SUV stopped in the middle of the road.

The driver rear-ended the SUV and his sedan caught on fire.

The driver of the SUV initially left the area but returned and called police. Officers could smell intoxicants coming from him during their interaction. The SUV driver refused field sobriety tests and was taken to the hospital for a warrant blood draw.

The 30-year-old man was then arrested for first-offense OWI, obstruction and resisting. He was also cited for other traffic violations.

No injuries were reported in the crash or car fire.

The Madison Fire Department was called to the scene to help with the car fire. 

Released 04/15/2024 at 11:13 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer