Incident Report for Case #2024-0154618

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

04/14/2024 - 7:46 PM

Address

Schroeder Rd. at S. Gammon Rd.

Arrested

?John A. Richards, 45

Details

A motorcyclist was taken to the hospital after an intoxicated driver crashed into him.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Schroeder and Gammon Roads around 7:45 p.m. on Sunday.

They arrived to find the driver of the motorcycle lying in the road. He was taken to the hospital for his injuries. His injuries are not considered life-threatening.

The driver of the SUV involved was found at a nearby gas station. He showed signs of impairment. He was taken to the hospital for a warrant blood draw after he refused field-sobriety tests. 

John A. Richards, 45, of Madison, was arrested for OWI causing injury and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 04/15/2024 at 11:15 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer