Incident Report for Case #2024-154397

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

04/14/2024 - 5:00 PM

Address

4500 block E. Washington ave. (McDonald's)

Details

A man was attacked and had his bike stolen during a disturbance outside a fast food restaurant Sunday evening.

The man had arrived to the McDonald's along the 4500 block of E. Washington Ave. around 5 p.m.

He went inside the restaurant when he noticed someone trying to take his bike.

The man went outside and  chased after the person who stole his bike.

As he returned to the restaurant, he was attacked by a group in the parking lot. One of the group members told the victim he was armed with a gun.

The group left as police were called.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/15/2024 at 11:17 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer