Incident Report for Case #2024-153594

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/14/2024 - 1:13 AM

Address

800 block Atlas Court

Details

More than twenty shell casings were recovered after shots were fired early Sunday morning on the east side.

Officers were dispatched to a nightclub located along the 800 block of Atlas Ave. around 1:15 a.m.

No injuries were reported.

Shell casings were found in the road on Atlas Ave. and alongside the road on Cottage Grove Rd.

No property damage was noticed.

No arrests have been made at this time. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/15/2024 at 11:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer