Incident Report for Case #2024-150622

Incident Type

Traffic incident/Road Rage

Incident Date

04/12/2024 - 8:43 PM

Address

Beltline at Whitney Way

Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a road rage incident on the Beltline on Friday morning.

The incident occurred around 8:45 a.m. near the Whitney Way exit.

A man admitted to grabbing a firearm after a vehicle stopped abruptly in front of him.

The other driver called police when she saw the weapon.

Officers located the man's vehicle in Middleton. Two firearms were found in the front seat.

He was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 04/16/2024 at 8:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer