Incident Report for Case #2024-157592

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

04/16/2024 - 5:30 PM

Address

Capital City Trail (Capital City Trail near Walter St/Olbrich Park)

Suspect(s)

White Male, early 30's, shaved head, black jacket, black shoes

Victim(s)

A female jogger

Details

On April 16th, at approximately 5:30pm, a female jogger was on the path near this area when a suspect approached her from behind and slapped her buttocks. The victim turned around and observed him to be a white male in his early 30's, shaved head, with a black jacket and black shoes.  The jogger safely made it out of the area. The investigation is ongoing and assigned to the East District Detective Bureau.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Released 04/17/2024 at 11:41 AM by Walter Jackson