Incident Report for Case #2024-152800

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/13/2024 - 4:00 PM

Address

Mendota Elementary School (400 Block of School Road)

Suspect(s)

2 men

Arrested

N/A

Victim(s)

N/A

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after shots were fired near a school over the weekend.

Officers were dispatched to Mendota Elementary School, located along the 400 block of School Road, shortly before 4 p.m. on Saturday.

Witnesses reported seeing two men involved in the incident. Both ran away from the school following the gunshots.

Officers located multiple shell casings in the north alley driveway of the school.

No injuries were reported. 

Offices cleared school grounds and areas nearby and found no signs of property damage.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and can be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/18/2024 at 11:30 AM by PIO Walter Jackson