Incident Report for Case #2024-177437

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/29/2024 - 9:10 PM

Address

2500 block of Monterey Drive, Madison, WI

Details

On April 29, 2024 at 9:10pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a Disturbance followed by Weapons Offense-Shots Fired in the hallway of an apartment building located in the 2500 block of Monterey Drive. Upon arrival, officers located evidence indicating there was a recent shooting and shortly thereafter were dispatched to an address in the East Police District in order to contact the victim of this crime.

During the course of the investigation, it was determined that the suspects fled into a different apartment (within the same building) and with the help of additional on duty resources, police made entry into that apartment and apprehended two individuals. Additional evidence was located inside the apartment and the firearm believed to have been used in commission of this crime was recovered. Detectives from the Violent Crime Unit (VCU) are leading the investigation which remains active and ongoing.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 04/30/2024 at 1:42 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker