Incident Report for Case #2024-178322

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/30/2024 - 12:45 PM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)

Details

The Madison Police Department to Increase Traffic Enforcement in May

As the weather gets warmer, more people will be on the roads, including pedestrians and bicyclists.  This May, the Madison Police Department will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws.  In addition, MPD will continue to work with the Dane County Sheriff's Officer to enforce seatbelt, alcohol, and speed laws. These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. 
  • On average, every day, twenty pedestrians are killed by a moving vehicle in the United States. 
  • Pedestrian deaths have been climbing since 2010 - primarily due to motorists who drive recklessly and aggressively, speed and are distracted.
  • Pedestrian and bicyclist deaths make up approximately 20% of all traffic-related fatalities in the United States.
  • Approximately 76,000 pedestrians and 47,000 bicyclists are injured in roadway crashes annually in the United States.
  • Speeding is a contributing factor in approximately 30% of all traffic fatalities in the United States.
  • Someone is injured or killed in an impaired driving crash every two hours in Wisconsin.
  • Thousands of unbuckled passenger vehicle occupants are killed every year in crashes throughout the United States.
The goal of these extra patrols is not just to arrest drivers.  The mission is to enhance public safety and prevent needless tragedies by discouraging people from making dangerous decisions and engaging in unsafe behaviors while driving. 

The Madison Police Department is asking for your help with making our roads safer.  Please, put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down, drive sober, and watch out for and yield to pedestrians and bicyclists.

Released 04/30/2024 at 12:43 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah