Incident Report for Case #2024-178322

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/30/2024 - 12:45 PM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)

Details

Click It or Ticket Enforcement Campaign

?The Madison Police Department will be joining law enforcement agencies across Wisconsin and the United States in stepping up the enforcement of seatbelt laws. The high-visibility Click It or Ticket seatbelt campaign, which coincides with the beginning of the busy summer travel season, runs from May 20 through June 2, 2024.

The purpose of the campaign is to remind motorists about the importance of seatbelt use, enforce the life-saving habit of wearing a seatbelt, and reduce the number of fatalities that occur when drivers and passengers fail to buckle up.  Wisconsin's primary seatbelt law allows law enforcement to stop and cite motorists for failing to wear a seatbelt. Drivers can also be cited for every unbuckled passenger in their vehicle.

Wearing your seatbelt is one of the easiest and most effective steps you can take to survive a crash.  If you know a friend or a family member who does not buckle up when they drive, please ask them to consider changing their habits. Help us spread this lifesaving message before one more friend or family member is killed as a result of this senseless inaction. Seat belts save lives, and everyone -- front seat and back, child and adult -- needs to remember to buckle up.

The Madison Police Department and the Wisconsin Department of Transportation are asking for your help with making our roads safer and achieving zero travel-related deaths in Wisconsin. 

Please buckle up.  Every trip.  Every time.

Released 04/30/2024 at 12:46 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah