Incident Report for Case #2024-0176803
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
04/29/2024 - 1:20 PMAddress
N. Henry St. at W. Washington Ave.Details
Three people were injured during a crash Monday afternoon.Officers were dispatched to N. Henry St. at W. Washington Ave. around 1:20 p.m.
A woman ran a red light going inbound on W. Washington Ave. At the same time, a man drove through a yellow light going west on N. Henry St. The man rear-ended the woman's vehicle, causing it to roll over onto W. Washington Ave.
The woman was pinned inside the vehicle and had to be extricated.
None of the injuries were life-threatening.
The man was cited for a yellow signal violation. The woman was cited for a red signal violation.
Officers reviewed digital evidence.
Both vehicles were towed from the scene.
Released 04/30/2024 at 3:34 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer