Incident Report for Case #2024-184048

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/03/2024 - 9:50 PM

Address

100 block Edna Ct.

Arrested

James A. Edwards, 37

Details

A Madison man was arrested following a stabbing on the east side this weekend.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of Edna Ct. around 9:50 p.m. on Friday.

They arrived and immediately began providing medical help to the victim until he was taken to the hospital. His injuries were not considered life-threatening.

The victim and suspect are known to one another. They were yelling at one another before the argument turned physical.

The suspect left the area before police arrived. Officers connected with him at a home along the 2800 block of Holborn Circle around 9:25 a.m. on Saturday.

He was taken into custody without incident.

James A. Edwards, 37, of Madison, was arrested for 2nd degree recklessly endangering safety and disorderly conduct while armed.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/06/2024 at 11:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer