Incident Report for Case #2024-186952

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/05/2024 - 9:05 PM

Address

5700 block Hammersley Rd.

Details

Multiple people called to report hearing gunshots Sunday night on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to the 5700 block of Hammersley Road around 9:05 p.m.

No injuries were reported.

Officers searched the area and could not find any casings or property damage.

Officers learned there were several Cinco De mayo parties in the area with fireworks.

This remains under investigation.

Released 05/06/2024 at 11:55 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer