Incident Report for Case #2024-181073

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

05/01/2024 - 7:00 PM

Address

200 block W. Beltline Highway

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after 27 buses were damaged with graffiti.

An employee arrived to the First Student bus department located along the 200 block of W. Beltline Highway on Thursday.

Someone used black spray paint on the buses sometime between Wednesday night and Thursday morning.  

Much of the graffiti made statements such as "Free Palestine" and "Stop the War." 

Employees estimate around several thousand dollars of damage was done. Photos of the damaged buses are attached to this release.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/06/2024 at 12:50 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer