Incident Report for Case #2024-184544

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/04/2024 - 6:45 AM

Address

4900 block Hammersley Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an incident that occurred Saturday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 4900 block of Hammersley Road around 6:45 a.m. to help a 65-year-old man.

The victim believed he had been picked up from his home by a medical transportation service. The driver then pulled into a store parking lot on Hammersley and told the victim to hand over his debit card and get out.

The victim listened and called police. No weapons were shown, and the victim was not injured.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence in connection to this incident.

No arrests have been made.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

Released 05/06/2024 at 12:53 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer