Incident Report for Case #2024-184351

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/04/2024 - 1:30 AM

Address

Kessel Ct.

Arrested

Courtney D. Seals, 44

Details

Three people were injured during a disturbance on Madison's west side early Saturday morning.

Officers were dispatched to Kessel Court around 1:30 a.m.

The victims and suspect were spending time together at a home when an argument turned physical One of the victims attempted to hide from the suspect by hanging out of a third-story window. That victim fell and suffered additional injuries.

The suspect was not at the scene when officers arrived. He was taken into custody at his home on Craig Ave. around 3:45 a.m.

Courtney D. Seals, 44, of Madison, was arrested or disorderly conduct, battery and criminal damage to property.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.

Released 05/06/2024 at 1:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer