Incident Report for Case #2024-180746

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/01/2024 - 9:31 PM

Address

Madison Yards Way

Details

A man was cleaning his gun when it accidentally discharged and sent a bullet into his neighbor's apartment.

Officers were dispatched to the 4700 block of Madison Yards Way around 9:30 p.m. on Wednesday.

The stray bullet damaged the neighbor's freezer. No one was injured during the incident. The man went to check on his neighbor and they called police.

The man was cooperative with officers. His firearm was seized. He was cited for discharging a firearm.

Released 05/06/2024 at 1:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer