Incident Report for Case #2024-187179

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

05/06/2024 - 1:13 AM

Address

Lakeside St.

Details

Drugs were located inside a vehicle which eluded police multiple times.

Officers observed the vehicle around 1:15 a.m. on Monday along the 800 block of Williamson Street. The vehicle was headed outbound on John Nolen Dr. when officers successfully deployed tire deflation devices.

The vehicle was found unoccupied on Lakeside Street a few minutes later. After a coordinated response, to include K9 and drones, officers were able to locate a female suspect.  

Drugs were found inside the vehicle.

A 22-year-old woman was cited for resisting and obstruction and released.

No other arrests have been made.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

Released 05/06/2024 at 2:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer