Incident Report for Case #2024-183463
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
05/03/2024 - 3:39 PMAddress
S. Park St. at Buick St.Arrested
Shawn L. Jones, 26Details
A man ran to a nearby family member's house following a crash on the city's south side Friday afternoon.A vehicle was t-boned by another vehicle in the area of S. Park St. at Buick St. around 3:40 p.m.
Three senior citizens suffered minor injuries but were not taken to the hospital.
The suspect driver left the scene. Drugs and drug paraphernalia were found inside his vehicle. He was taken into custody at a nearby apartment building.
Shawn L. Jones, 26, of Madison, was arrested for hit-and-run, possession of cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia and a probation hold.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 05/06/2024 at 2:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer