Incident Report for Case #2024-0189738

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/07/2024 - 2:11 PM

Address

700 block Pflaum Rd. (La Follette High School)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred on the grounds of La Follette High School.

Officers were dispatched to the school, which is located along the 700 block of Pflaum Rd., around 2:15 p.m. on Tuesday.

The incident involved two groups of students and the buying and selling of vape pens. One group reportedly flashed a gun as vape pens were stolen.

Officers reviewed digital evidence in this case.

One student admitted to finding a gun on the bike path along school property Tuesday morning. The gun was reportedly passed around between students. A student said the gun was never shown during the robbery and indicated it was a facsimile firearm.

Officers searched school grounds and this weapon was not found.

No physical injuries were reported.

A 16-year-old male was arrested for armed robbery and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

As officers were investigating this robbery, a staff member approached them regarding a separate incident.

The staff member had learned about a gun being in the backpack of another student. Officers responded to that incident and a gun was found.

Detectives are working to determine if this was the same gun involved in the armed robbery incident.

This remains an open and active investigation.

Released 05/08/2024 at 11:57 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer