Incident Report for Case #2024-189912

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/07/2024 - 2:11 PM

Address

700 Pflaum Road (La Follette High School)

Arrested

Kyshawn M. Bankston, 18

Details

A student was arrested Tuesday afternoon after a gun was found in his backpack at La Follette High School.

Officers were already at the school investigating an armed robbery when they were approached by a staff member. This staff member was told a student had a gun in their backpack and asked police for help searching the bag. The student was in a different room, separated from his bag, when officers were approached.

A gun, filled magazines, unfired bullets, a scale and empty bag of cannabis flower were found inside.

The student involved lunged toward the gun as police were taking him into custody.

Kyshawn M. Bankston, 18, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon, possessing a firearm on school property and resisting arrest.

He was booked into the Dane County Jail without further incident.

The gun involved was not stolen.
Detectives are working to determine if this weapon was the same gun involved in the armed robbery incident.

This remains an open and active investigation.

Released 05/08/2024 at 11:59 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer