Incident Report for Case #2024-192010

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

05/08/2024 - 9:10 PM

Address

State Street and East Campus Mall

Arrested

Elijah M. Lytle, 20

Details

A man, actively trying to fight with people near the tent encampment on the UW-Madison campus, was arrested Wednesday night.

Officers were dispatched to the area of East Campus Mall and State Street around 9:10 p.m. for a report of a man threatening others.

As they attempted to make contact with the man he was uncooperative, refused to identify himself and ran into the middle of the encampment. 

The man resisted arrest and a crowd gathered around him as he was taken into custody.

Two people reported the suspect made threats to kill another individual prior to police arrival. 

Elijah M. Lytle, 20, was arrested for disorderly conduct and resisting arrest. He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

No injuries were reported. 

Released 05/09/2024 at 10:39 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer