Incident Report for Case #2024-191969
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
05/08/2024 - 8:47 PMAddress
E. Mifflin Street at Pinckney StreetDetails
A Madison Metro bus driver got pepper spray on him during a disturbance involving passengers.The driver was picking up passengers at E. Mifflin and Pinckney streets around 8:50 p.m. Thursday when the incident occured.
A woman and man were arguing when they got on the bus. The woman then pulled out pepper spray and sprayed the man.
Neither person was on the bus when police arrived.
No arrests have been made at this time.
This remains an active investigation.
Released 05/09/2024 at 11:00 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer