Incident Report for Case #2024-191601
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
05/08/2024 - 4:28 PMAddress
Edgewood Ave. at Vilas Park Dr.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man nearly hit several people after driving through a gate.Officers were dispatched to the area of Edgewood Ave. at Vilas Park Dr. around 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday.
Multiple people called to report a man was driving recklessly when he drove through the gate and hit a stop sign.
The man drove away from the scene before police arrived.
His vehicle was found around 6 p.m. abandoned in the 2400 block of Fox Avenue.
A K9 track was attempted, but the suspect was not located.
No arrests have been made at this time.
This is an ongoing investigation.
Released 05/09/2024 at 11:28 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer