Incident Report for Case #2024-00198516

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/12/2024 - 9:26 PM

Address

1818 Portage Road (Reindahl Park)

Update

UPDATE 5/13/2024

A man was arrested on first-degree attempted homicide charges following this shooting.

Lamont A. Moses, 45, was taken into custody at the scene.

The victim, a man in his 30s, suffered multiple gunshot wounds. Officers provided him medical care until EMS arrived. He was taken to the hospital and remains in critical condition.

Officers found a gun at the scene and the suspect told officers it was the weapon used during the shooting. Multiple shell casings were recovered.

The suspect and victim are related.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to arrests could result in a monetary reward.

This incident remains under investigation. ,

Last updated 05/13/2024 at 5:54 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Shortly before 09:30PM on May 12, officers were dispatched to 1818 Portage Road, the area of Reindahl Park, for reports of multiple gunshots.  Officers responded to the park to find a male who had apparently been struck by gunfire, and the officers rendered life-saving aid while awaiting the arrival of emergency medical services.  The victim was transported to an area hospital where he continued to receive medical treatment for his critical injuries. 

In addition to attending to the wounded victim, initial responding officers detained two people of interest who were believed to have been involved in the incident.  A gathering was taking place at Reindahl Park at the time of the weapons offense, and it does not appear that the victim was randomly targeted.  The Violent Crime Unit responded to assist officers in the handling of the investigation, which is still active at this time. 

Lt. Caleb Johnson 

Released 05/13/2024 at 12:47 AM by Sgt. Joseph Weberpal