Incident Report for Case #2024-195168

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/10/2024 - 7:19 PM

Address

3100 block Muir Field Road

Details

Officers responded to an apartment complex after a driver crashed into a retaining wall.

Officers were dispatched to the 3100 block of Muir Field Road around 7:20 p.m. on Friday.

The driver ran from the area after the crash. He also hit an unoccupied vehicle in the parking lot.

Multiple people witnessed this incident.

The suspect was not at the apartment complex when officers arrived.

Shortly after 8 p.m., EMS was dispatched for a man lying on the ground on Alabane Court.

This person was the suspect involved in the crash.

The 34-year-man was arrested for first-offense operating a motor vehicle while impaired and hit-and-run.

Released 05/14/2024 at 7:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer