Incident Report for Case #2024-200077

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/13/2024 - 7:49 PM

Address

4700 block Lien Road

Arrested

Derrick J. Davis, 36

Details

A man was arrested for his fourth OWI following an incident on the city's east side.

The man called police to report a woman stole his keys. Officers were then dispatched to a convenience store along the 4700 block of Lien Road. around 7:50 p.m. on  Monday.

The man was intoxicated when police arrived.

A woman told officers she took her friend's keys due to his level of intoxication.

Derrick J. Davis, 36, of Madison, was arrested for fourth-offense OWI and a probation violation.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 05/14/2024 at 11:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer