Incident Report for Case #2024-198765

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/13/2024 - 1:49 AM

Address

1500 block Williamson Street

Arrested

Marcus D. Wallace Jr., 24
Dominique C. McCullum, 26

Details

An officer suffered minor injuries while responding to a fight outside of a tavern early Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 1500 block of Williamson St. around 1:50 a.m.

People reported seeing a Jeep back into a motorcycle and try to leave the area which caused a disturbance. A bar patron came out to photograph the incident and was hit by a man inside the Jeep.

Marcus D. Wallace Jr., 24, of Madison, was arrested for battery and disorderly conduct.

A female passenger in the Jeep tried to stop this arrest. She also kicked and injured and officer taking her into custody. Dominique C. McCullum, 26, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct, resisting or obstructing and battery to a law enforcement officer.

The driver of the Jeep was arrested for her first OWI.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/14/2024 at 2:53 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer