Incident Report for Case #2024-199309

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/13/2024 - 11:43 AM

Address

1600 Beld St.

Arrested

James D. Truitt, 52

Details

A man was arrested for his third OWI following a three-vehicle crash on Madison's south side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1600 block of Beld St. around 11:45 a.m. on Monday.

A truck crashed into another pickup, which hit another vehicle.

Marijuana and brass knuckles were found inside the vehicle.

The driver was taken to the hospital to be medically cleared.

James D. Truitt, 52, of Madison, was arrested for third-offense OWI and possession of marijuana with intent to deliver.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/14/2024 at 3:14 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer