Incident Report for Case #2024-194121

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/10/2024 - 8:19 AM

Address

600 block Williamson St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is asking the public's help in identifying the man who stole two high-end bicycles on Friday.

Employees at Machinery Row Bicycles reported the burglary around 8:20 a.m.

They arrived to work to find a back window damaged and a crowbar nearby.

Detectives are reviewing digital evidence.

Security video shows the man stealing three bikes overnight. One of the bikes was left outside of the business.

Still frames from that video are attached to this release.

The bikes still missing are a 2023 Trek FX 3 in blue to Black fade size large and a 2014 Trek Cali Carbon SL in white.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to a an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Released 05/14/2024 at 3:20 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer