Incident Report for Case #2024-0198979

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/13/2024 - 7:33 AM

Address

400 block State St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after officers spotted an injured man on State Street.

A Central District Neighborhood Resource Officer noticed the man along the 400 block of State Street around 7:30 a.m. on Monday.

The officer directed the man to a nearby bench until EMS arrived. The 55-year-old man was taken to the hospital for his injuries. They are not considered life-threatening.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence.

No arrests have been made at this time.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/14/2024 at 3:30 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer