Incident Report for Case #2024-194680

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

05/10/2024 - 2:41 PM

Address

Thierer Rd. at E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Khariyhana D. Martin, 24

Details

A woman, found to be driving a stolen vehicle, kicked at officers as they took her into custody on Friday.

The vehicle was reported stolen out of Middleton. It was tracked down Friday afternoon to a shopping area along the 1700 block of Thierer Road.

Officers conducted a high-risk traffic stop. The woman was the driver and the only person inside the vehicle.

She kicked at officers when they went to detain her. No officers were injured.

As this was happening, a crowd began to form. Officers spent time talking with the crowd to inform them what was happening.

A folding knife was found on the woman.

Khariyhana D. Martin, 24, of Madison, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent, batter ty law enforcement, carrying a concealed weapon, felony bail jumping and for a warrant out of Columbia County.

She was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 05/15/2024 at 8:56 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer