Incident Report for Case #2024-201908

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/15/2024 - 12:39 AM

Address

500 block State Street

Arrested

Jason E. Wadleigh, 46

Details

A man was arrested early Wednesday morning after making threatening remarks and yelling racial slurs on the city's Pedestrian Mall.

An officer observed this behavior along the 500 block of State Street around 12:39 a.m.

The man waved a cane in the air during this disturbance.

Jason E. Wadleigh, 46, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct with a hate crime enhancer and misdemeanor bail jumping.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

The Hate Crime Task Force was notified of this incident.

Released 05/15/2024 at 10:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer