Incident Report for Case #2024-209682

Incident Type

Domestic/Family Trouble

Incident Date

05/19/2024 - 4:40 PM

Address

5000 Spaanem Ave

Details

There was a disturbance involving an intoxicated male who had recently committed a domestic crime and was possibly armed with a handgun. Officers surrounded the residence in an effort to take him into custody, and he surrendered after negotiations. He was taken to jail without incident on domestic violence charges, and there was no threat to the public. 

Released 05/19/2024 at 9:28 PM by Sgt. Jessica Sosoka