Incident Report for Case #2024-216451

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

05/23/2024 - 12:22 AM

Address

1000 block of Wisconsin Pl

Arrested

Pierre Williams, 37

Details

Maple Bluff Police were pursuing a vehicle that entered into the city. Madison officers responded when information was shared that the vehicle was going the wrong way on Johnson St.

One officer tried to help by pulling out spike strips, but the vehicle swerved around them. The vehicle then lost control and crashed near the The Edgewater hotel. There were two people in the vehicle and both ran from the car.

Officers located two people matching the description of the occupants and detain them. One of them lied about who they were and was arrested. Pierre Williams, 37, was arrested for having a warrant and resisting arrest.

A firearm magazine was found in the vehicle, but officers were not able to locate a gun. Possible narcotics were also located and Maple Bluff Police is handling the drug  investigation.

Released 05/23/2024 at 2:20 PM by Capt. Stephanie Drescher