Incident Report for Case #2024-223684

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

05/27/2024 - 4:09 PM

Address

4200 block Sycamore Avenue

Details

Madison Police Officers and Detectives responded to a call of a check person report in the heavily wooded area north of this address.  Utilizing drone technology and numerous officers, a deceased person was discovered.  With assistance from the UW Police Department and Dane County Sheriff's Office, officers and investigators processed the scene in difficult terrain and weather conditions.  Personnel from the Medical Examiner's Office were on scene as well.  No further information is being released at this time and the investigation is ongoing. 

Released 05/27/2024 at 9:02 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier